Archive for Television

Is ‘The Game’ back on?!

I’ve been reading reports today that the TV show ‘The Game’ will be coming back! The CW canceled the show last year and then there were rumours that they inked a deal with BET to bring it back, but after that everything went quiet.

I LOVED the show when it was on.I watched it on YouTube as they didn’t air it over here, but I couldn’t wait to get my fix each week, so I for one REALLY hope this is true! I was very disappointed when it got cancelled, not least because they ended on the hugest cliff hanger ever! (I don’t care to re-hash the whole story, so those of you that watched – you know what I’m talking about!)

So the news with it at the moment is that the deal is done between The CW & BET and they just have to sort out contracts between the actors which is apparently going to happen within the next two weeks. I’m not sure if they have moved the filming location to Atlanta as previously reported.

If all goes to plan, they will start filming the new season in about 3 months. If it’s all true then this is GREAT news! It was one of the few series based shows I’ve really gotten into in a long time.

[Sources: FreddyO.com & PerezHilton.com. Photo: ShareTV.org]

Comments (2) »

The Family

thefamily

Have you been watching it? If not, WHY not?! Not only did yours truly spend the whole summer helping to make it, it’s actually darn good viewing! I love that everyone is loving the fam and it’s getting good reviews. My mum is somewhat relieved too as she was worried that they would give ‘us Punjabis a bad name’ but I have to say that my Grandad wasn’t too impressed with the showcasing of the old carrier bag on the head to set the hair dye trick. Exposure apparently. LOL.  It was so fun to work on though, and they really are that crazy and hilarious in real life. Sarbjit (the mum) is adorable!

Check it – Wednesdays, Channel 4, 9pm.

Comments (4) »

Is it just me?

Real-Housewives-of-Atlanta

Or do you LOOOOVE The Real Housewives of Atlanta?! I believe it’s the #1 show in the US at the moment, or at least it was during it’s first season. Diva TV just recently started showing season 1 over here and I was instantly hooked!

I wanted to check it out after watching an interview with Kandi Burruss (the singer/songwriter from Xcape that wrote TLC’s No Scrubs among other hits) that the fabulous B Scott did. I was like, let me check this show out. And ooooh wow, is it goood!! So much drama and bitching – brilliant TV! My favourites are Lisa (SO cute and her husband is foiiine!) and NeNe (Gotta love a woman that keeps it real with no shame whatsoever!)

Atlanta seems like a great place to live, especially if you’re rich lol! I still love my L.A but ATL is looking rather promising. All I need now is a baller husband, a house and some kids. Oh and a nice big SUV to drive around in and a few companies to run, then it will all be complete!

I’m watching the second season via a certain streaming site that shall remain nameless so the authorities don’t track it and take away my new crack. If you haven’t got into this yet, I urge you to try it! Drugs are a terrible thing, so this is MUUUCH better for you! (somebody should have told Whitney that before her X Factor performance today huh?)

If, unlike me, you have morals regarding online streaming, you can watch season 1 on Diva TV (Sky 269) everyday at 2pm!

Comments (1) »

The REAL Aunt Viv…

I don’t know about you but I always wondered why they recast the original Aunt Viv on The Fresh Prince. I know everyone remembers her at first as the beautiful Janet Hubert, and then miraculously she morphed into a ligher Daphne Maxwell Reid. I always preferred Janet. She was sassier, cuter, and just all round BETTER as aunt viv! I came across an article where Janet gets candid about the truth behind why she was fired, and also that Will Smith was actually a bit of a diva back in the day. I guess he never wanted anyone else to get the shine… She said that:

“Smith had people around him who made sure no one outshone him. I was happy to see Don Cheadle become the quality actor that he is, and often wondered how he made it past one episode, as Hilary’s boyfriend, being such a fierce actor. No one could be on ‘The Tonight Show,’ that first season, except Will. And I mean no one.”

And can you imagine, they even fired Countess Vaughn (Kim Parker) from the show cause she was too good! Talk about insecurities Will!

Check out the full article and find out how she was fired by clicking HERE

This has answered a few questions that have been knocking about in my brain for a good few years!

Oh, and Janet is also bringing out a book called ‘Perfection is not a Sitcom Mom’. Find out more at her official site!

Comments (1) »

So much to say

So, I haven’t been here in a while. Mainly because there has been so much to say – so much so that I didn’t know what to say lol. Talk about a catch 22. I’ve been putting it off cause i didn’t know where to start, and now I can’t remember anything I wanted to say. So, to cut a long story short, we’ll leave it at that and start fresh shall we?

Good news is my stats have gone up a LOT recently so that means people are clicking the many well placed links and actually visiting this blog, so yay for you! Hope my ramblings imparted some wisdom onto your brains, or at the very least, made you feel any kind of positive emotion.

In other news, i’ve got a new job! Will be working on the new series of ‘The Family’. That prog that was on channel 4 last yr where they put those hidden cameras all around that family’s house and followed them for 2 months. This time it’s an Indian family! (VERY excited about that!) Can’t wait to start, it’s much more up my street than snog marry avoid!

The poetry is still going well, have done quite a few performances since Rum Punch and many more to come. Really loving it! I’ve set up a myspace page so check me out at www.myspace.com/phreshmentalitypoet I’ll be adding some more interesting stuff to it soon!

I went to an event tonight, which wasn’t as great as I was hoping. Don’t you hate it when audiences talk so loud during someones performance that you can’t even hear them! It’s so disrespectful. I mean, even if you don’t wanna hear what the artist has to say, someone else might.

I’m trying to think of something interesting and purposeful to leave you with so that this post isn’t a total dud. I want YOU to get something from this whole thing too ya know! Hummm, oh yeah! Here is why I think Lil’ Wayne is probably a decent guy despite what people may think of him. I actually liked the Carter III – even though I’m not so big on hip hop, I enjoyed listening to it and yes, I did learn all the lyrics to basically every song. His flow is NICE, believe me! Check out this vid of him on The View. I saw it on Concrete Loop today and he really does seem like a nice person. He’s definitely intelligent, not doubt about that…. and he released his first album at 12! You don’t know bout him bruv!! I love how he said he wasn’t surprised that he would be successful. Now that’s the correct attitude! (and ok, if you can’t tell by now, i will admit I do actually have a slight crush on him *gasp*! People are shocked when I say that, and probably rightly so, but i jusss can’t help it!! LOL!

Leave a comment »

Rum Punch!

Hey everyone, it’s been a minute. I’ve been meaning to get on this blogging thing since last week, especially after my Rum Punch performance but i’ve been visiting friends in Bournemouth during my much enjoyed time off!!

well, last Thursday was the long awaited Rum Punch competition. my friends sadie, precious, nil and abi all came up with me from bournemouth to join me at rum punch, which was so nice!! I actually had a whole load of support there, hollerin for me when i did my pieces, which was GREAT as i was only expecting 2 of my friends to come! the performances went really well, and i had so much fun, especially performing my new piece ‘My Confession’. That seemed to go down really well with everyone! it’s quite a funny piece but also true to life, so i think a lot of people can relate. Unfortunately, I didn’t make it to the final round and came in at 3rd place, but i wasn’t really disappointed. The event has such a nice atmosphere and the people are all amazing. It was also good for me to get a bit of exposure, especially as i really want to do more of this poetry thing. i’m really enjoying the whole journey! I think i need to start setting up a myspace page and whatnot now though, seeing as people are starting to ask! Maybe i’ll record some of my pieces to put on there. we’ll see. it’s still all early days! I’m gona be doing some more open mics in the next couple of weeks though so i’ll keep everyone posted.

Here’s a pic of my team that came out to support! Thanks guys! :)

go team!

I also had a job interview the same day, which went good. Although, i actually didn’t really care about it as much as the poetry – is that really bad?? I’m waiting to find out about it but to be honest i dont think it’s totally right for me, so i won’t mind either way. we’ll see what happens.

In other news, I’m back in london now and getting a few things lined up to occupy my time. It’s so easy to get into a slower gear when you’re not working, i need to be careful about that! i’m trying to get a routine together, especially as i need to get on this exercise thing! and i want to expand my opportunities and open more doors for myself, so i’m keeping ON IT!! I actually went on the stepper (that has been gathering dust under my bed for the last 5 months) for about 30 mins while i watched heroes. So i’m making a start lol! (ok, it’s a very little start, but big things start with the first step, literally in this case….)

OMG Heroes! Do any of you watch it?? I watched season 1 last year and just got back into it with the season 2 box set last week. I was inspired by Sadie who was starting on season 1. Now i’m watching the beginning of season 3 online, it’s getting really confusing but it’s SO compelling! I hardly watch tv anymore but I always download Ugly Betty and Desperate Housewives, now Heroes! Oh, and another great show i’ve discovered with the help of another friend, is 30 Rock! Tina Fey is a genius and the show is basically about the making of an NBC tv show, so it’s right up my street! You should definitely get to know!

So as you can see, television, or more accurately, online television, has become a big part of my day now that i’m jobless but obviously I can’t spend all of my time between these shows and the joys of trawling production base and all other internet media job outlets for places to send my CV so i’ll share with you the most recent product of my idleness. really, i should have been writing, or doing something more productive but instead i decided to paint my nails. this isn’t really an unusual occurence for me as i usually have them painted in some bright and wacky colour, but i wanted to do something a bit different seeing as i had time to experiment, soo here is my creation….. i call it ‘The Rainbow French’! check em out!

rainbowfrench1

It wasn’t as hard to do as it might look, and i had fun, so that’s what matters right?? :)

Well, I’m off to think of a master plan (on how to conquer boredom and do something productive!)

A rum punch and a rainbow french for everyone!

Till next time, keep it Phresh!

Comments (1) »

A beginning and an end

So, as of last week a big thing ended for me and something new and exciting began. Lets start at the end…..

I finished my contract at Endemol after 6 months working on Snog Marry Avoid. Me, my co-ordinator and production manager were the onyl ones left on the production to finish up so it wasn’t exactly a sad goodbye cause i kno i’ll see them again soon, but it was a little sad to see the end of my first real job! I had so much fun working on the show though and learnt a whole lot. I feel like a completely different person than i did when i first started, and my prod manager told me she thought i did a great job and a lot of other things that made me feel good about the whole experience. Now i’m back to refreshing production base every 5 mins and sending everyone and their mum my CV. it’s ok though, something will come up soon i hope! But, i wanna get a job on a show that’s more up my street this time, cuz although i loved SMA, it wasn’t exactly the type of programme i would sit down and watch by choice. I wanna work on something that, when i tell people to watch it, i actually mean it cause i would wanna watch it too, not just because i feel obliged to tell them. you feel me? (Snog Marry Avoid is still on every Monday @ 8.30pm on BBC3 – you should watch. even though I forget to. EVERY monday. but still, YOU should watch!) lol.

Now, back to the beginning. On March 15th i did my first open mic spoken word performance! I’ve been going to a lot of poetry events recently, since january, cause i wanted to start performing my poetry. i’ve been writing for as long as i can remember, and still have poems from when i was like 5. my dad also wrote poetry, and my aunt, and my grandma writes books for a living so i guess being a writer is in my genes, but as much as i’ve written, i’ve always wondered what it would be like to perform. I’ve watched people do it, and also watched one of my friends Michaela perform (she is a GREAT performer and poet btw, check her out – Michaela: The Birth of a Poet) and wished i could do the same. So i realised, the only person stopping me is ME, so i could either do it and have the experience, or don’t and live the rest of my life wondering. So i made it kinda like a resolution for this year, and like i said, started going to events to see others perform and to learn more. By March i finally felt ready, and Word 4 Word at Stratford Theatre Royal was my first performance! I did a poem called ‘Doubt’ and i think it went well. A lot of people said they were surprised it was my first performance, so i obviously did something right! My lovely friend Sadie (check her blog) came down to watch which was really great, it was nice to have support in the crowd! Michaela was there too and a couple of friends i have met through different the events i’ve been going to!

So, after that one i was on the lookout for another open mic. it really is addictive, but also i want to keep practicing and getting better! I don’t just wanna ‘do’ this poetry thing, i wanna DO it! There’s no point doing it half heartedly cause i won’t get anywhere. i wanna get better and better. Anywho, i did another open mic at Phraseology at Mau Mau bar last week (the 18th) and did a poem called ‘In Limbo’. that one went ok, not as well as the first i feel, cause I was a bit iffy on the last verse so i took my book up there with me, but then i felt like i relied on it too much. so that’s a lesson for next time. The night was great though, the other acts were good, and my girl London (check HER blog too!) came to support me and also my dear Ofuma (Yep, check out her blog aswell…. jeez, all my friends have blogs lol!) so again it was good to have some moral support! ALSO, I used my ‘stage name’ for the first time LOL! I figured I needed something to set me apart, cuz just having my name was pretty boring, so, you guessed it, i’m ‘PHRESH MENTALITY‘! The name actually did originate for that purpose, so the blog name is kinda secondary. I think it’s pretty accurate in defining me too. quite fitting if i do say so myself :)

The next one coming up, is big! after some persuasion from my new poetry peeps, i signed up for the ‘punch’ (slam) at an event called Rum Punch. The event runs every first Tuesday of the month and was actually the first ever poetry night i went to back in Jan, so it feels kinda fitting to be doing a performance there. A slam is like a competition and in this one you get 3 rounds where you can do 3 poems and you have times from 5 mins, to 3 mins and then 2 mins (i think). there are 3 judges and you get judged at each round for delivery, audience interaction and lyrical content. someone gets knocked out at each round until you get a winner. so there’s some pressure! It’s on April 2nd. which, I realised fully today, is in about a week!!!! So i REALLY need to get practicing! i want at least a CHANCE at winning, cuz there are some really great poets out there and i’ve got a looong way to go! They’re all an inspiration though and when i watch others perform it makes me want to get better. i know i really need to work on performance, cuz the words are there but they have a much bigger impact when the performance is engaging and different. So hopefully this week i’ll come up with some good arrangements for them. that’s AFTER i’ve chosen which 3 poems to do – now that’s the hard part! I actually should have finished writing this new one i started today, but i ended up doing nothing whatsoever, don’t know how that happened. i think i’ve already switched to a lower gear and i’ve only been off work for one day! can’t let the laziness creep back on me!

So, that’s the happs that i’m happs about in my life in the last few weeks. It’s more exciting than what’s been happening before, i think! I’m really hyped about the poetry stuff, prob cuz i’ve been wanting to do it for ages and i’m finally making this into a proper hobby and something ELSE for me to do as well as work. it’s also something i’m doing for ME, cuz i think i said in another blog that i’m tired of doing extra things that are all part of someone elses big dream, not my own. so i’m getting there yall!

just gotta get a new job now – if you know anyone in TV that needs a runner, holla at me ok! i don’t think i can face going back to the job centre to sign on for job seekers….. not again! I’ve gotta get used to this though, cuz in this industry i’m gonna be back here after every job. Lord help me. AND my bank balance.

Oh, and if any of you wanna come down and support on April 2nd, Rum Punch is at Rudy’s Revenge in High Holborn, starting at 7pm. Come check me out! Here’s the Facebook Event Page

Wow, i feel like this whole blog post is kinda rambled and VERY long. I always write more than i think i will. hopefully it all makes sense. they usually do when i read em thru, which surprises me especially cuz im usually tired when writing. i should be asleep now actually, gotta get up early tomorrow cuz i’m going to a wildlife park with my friend Jenny! So excited – they’ve got lemurs and wallabies and all sorts of cool furries that you can actually TOUCH! yay! (yeah, i love the animals…. :)

Well done for getting to the end if you’re still reading! Didn’t kno u cared that much! ;)

Peace and gluten free wheat! ….. (it’s betta for ya stomach don’t u know!)

Phresh

Comments (1) »

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.